2014 Spring Competition

7 April - Results from JNL play-off finals.

"The HKNA would like to thank all the players, volunteers, officials and umpires who have all helped to deliver yet another great season of netball.  The finals day for both Ladies League and Juniors League over the weekend displayed great netball at a high intensity to be enjoyed by all the spectators on the day.  Congratulations go to all the teams who managed to make the finals." HKNA President Veronica Arnold.

 

19's Div 1:
For 1st place: HKCC Thunderbirds def SPS Super Junior 31 to 15.  MVPs: Jemima Jones (HKCC) and Crystal Yeung (SPS)
For 3rd place: SPS Monsters def AISHk Taipans 37 to 15. MVPs: Carrie Chiu (SPS) and Niamh Davies (AISHK)

19's Div 2:
For 1st place: HKFC Meteors def HKCC Blackbirds  29 to 27.  MVPs: Gina Henderson (HKFC) and Sophie Krantz (HKCC)
For 3rd place: The Smurfs def AISHk Geckos 22 to 15. MVPs: Emma Keoy (Smurfs) and Catherine Murphy (AISHK)

 
19's Div 3:
For 1st place: SPS Cassiopeia def SIS Pink Panthers 20 to 14.  MVPs: Evita Wong (SPS) and Kristen Lau (SIS)
For 3rd place: HKCC Firebirds def HKFC Rockets 25 to 24. (OVERTIME) MVPs: Jemima Abate (HKCC) and Evie Richardson (HKFC)

 
19's Div 4:
For 1st place: DC Cobras B def Wisanators 24 to 9.  MVPs: Sophie Telford (DC) and Reva Gidumal (WIS)
For 3rd place: SPS Zenith def HKCC Swifts 13 to 4. MVPs: Ashley Tong (SPS) and Vedika Vishweshawar (HKCC)

 
13's Div 1:
For 1st place: HKFC Comets def HKFC Constellations 29 to 18.  MVPs:  Esme Seaver (Comets) and Andrea Chan (Constellations)
For 3rd place: AISHK Kangaroos vs AISHK Emus (TBC)

 
13's Div 2:
For 1st place: HKCC Bluebirds def AISHK Wallabies 11 to 10. (OVERTIME)  MVPs: Sophie Gowran (HKCC) and Harshita Sodhi (AISHK)
For 3rd place: ISFA Qi Lin def DC Cobras U13's 10 to 9. MVPs: Paris Wong (ISFA) and Casey O'Brien (DC)

 
13's Div 3:
For 1st place: Wisanators Junior def AISHK Magpies (forfeit)
For 3rd place: HKFC Galaxies def HKA Dragonflies 14 to 13. MVPs: Anya Oliver (HKFC) and Isobel Dolling (HKA)

 
13's Div 4:
For 1st place: HKCC Thunderbirds def SPS Super Junior 31 to 15.  MVPs: Jemima Jones (HKCC) and Crystal Yeung (SPS)
For 3rd place: AISHK Echidnas def ESF Wildcats WHITE 10 to 6. MVPs: Angela Wang (AISHK) and Zenia Wong (ESF)
For Plate: DC Cobras Yr 5/6 def AISHK Rosellas 24 to 1. 
 

 


Fixtures and Results

19's Divisions link

13's Divisions link

Netta's Division link


 

REGISTRATION CLOSED!

The JNL Spring Competition will be split into 19's, 13's and Netta-Fun (10's) Divisions.  For the 19's and 13's age group, the teams will be put into Division 1,2,3 and possibly 4 (depending on numbers).  Netta-Fun Division is a non-competitive division.  No ladder or division winners at the end. 

The Netta-Fun division will be played on 3 dates of JNL Spring competition; 16 Feb, 9 March and 16 March 2014.  For Netta-Fun rules and guidelines, click here.

For JNL Club's contact information, go to this link.

Eligibility: (For 2013-14 Competition)

For the 19's& Under Competition: Any girl who is 19 years old or under by 31st December 2014. ie. born 1995 or later.

For the 13's & Under Competition: Any player who is 13 years old or under by 31st December 2014. i.e. born 2001 or later. Maximum of 2 boys are allow to take the court per team in the 13's Division.   

For the 10's & Under Competition: Any player who is 10 years old or under by 31st December 2014. i.e. born 2004 or later. Maximum of 2 boys are allow to take the court per team in the 13's Division. 

Playing dates:

Sunday mornings at Wong Chuk Hang Recreation Ground (Week 1 to Week 6).  Timeslots: 9:30am, 10:40am, 11:50am, (1pm timeslots maybe used as well if needed). 

Week 1: 16 February 2014  (Netta-Fun Round 1)

Week 2: 2 March 2014

Week 3: 9 March 2014  (Netta-Fun Round 2)

Week 4: 16 March 2014  (Netta-Fun Round 3)

Week 5: 23 March 2014

Week 6: 30 March 2014

Week 7: 6 April 2014 (Finals day at Ap Lei Chau Sports Centre).

Registrations for Spring 2013 closes on  Wednesday 29th January 2014

Downloads for 2013-14 Junior Netball League:

1) Team registration form (If a  club has more than one team entered,  the club can register all the teams on ONE form).     [WORD]    [PDF]    

2) Team List's information sheet (One sheet per team)     [WORD]    [PDF]     

3) Player's registration form (each player must complete one form each and signed by a parent or guardian).    [WORD]    [PDF]       

     

Previous JNL links:

- Junior Netball League Autumn Competition 2013 link

- Junior Netball League Spring 2013 link

- Junior Netball League Autumn Competition 2012 link

JNL Spring 2012 fixtures & results link