FESTIVAL OF SPORT 2017

 

 

Ladies' Open Section is now FULL! (Updated 8:41pm 7 April)

 

REGISTRATIONS OPEN for 2017 Festival of Sport- Netball Section.

Sunday 7th May : U15s, U17s and U21st Girls divisions at Harbour Road Sports Centre.  DEADLINE: 25th April 2017

 

Sunday 21st May: U13's girls, Open Men's and Open Ladies' Divisions at Hong Kong Park Sports centre.   DEADLINE: 9th May 2017


There is a limited quota for each divisions so get your entry in ASAP!

DOWNLOAD REGISTRATION FORM: [ WORD ]  [ PDF ]

 


2012 FOS winners:

Girls’ U13 Section

     HKCC Pegasus    (winners)                                                                               SPS One Piece (runners-up)

 

 

 

 

 

3rd place:      Pixies, 4th: DC Cobras, 5th: All Stars, 6th: Wildcats 

Men’s Open Section

Unknown (winners)                                                                                                                                                                                                   GomuGomuNo (runners-up)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd: Old Ghost Netball, 4th Full Look C-hing, 5th: Wolves, 6th: HKIEd, 7th DCV

Ladies’ Open Section

   Hantang (winners)                                                                                                                                                                                  DOGA (runners-up)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd place: Giants, 4th place: Cougars

Other Participating Teams:   Impact,  Soju Bombs,  HKU Mememememememe,   HKIEd Old Ghost,  Confident,  SPCS, HKIEd, Blue Trooper,  Go Team!,  YANA, Shimmer,  Enjoy

 


2011 results....

Underage Girls' competitions: Sunday 15 May 2011.

Results:  For more pics from the FOS, go to HKNA Facebook.

 

U15's Section - 10 teams entered.

     

Winners:  West Island School (The Impossible)          Runners-up: St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

                   

  

3rd Place: St Antonius Girls' College                                4th Place: New Generation

           

Other Participating Teams:

Sha Tin Tsung Tsin Sec Sch, Kwun Tong Government Sec Sch, Our Lady of the Rosary College, SKH Li Fook Hing Sec Sch, 7OX, Ma Ko Pan Sec Sch

 

U17's Section  - 10 teams entered.

    

Winners: St Paul's School (Lam Tin)     Runners-up: Precious Blood Sec Sch

         

 

3rd Place: Kwun Tong Government Sec Sch          4th Place: Legends

    

 

Other Participating Teams:

Sha Tin Tsung Tsin Sec Sch, Our Lady of the Rosary College, SKH Li Fook Hing Sec Sch, St Paul's Convent School, HKUGA College, Tin Ka Ping Sec Sch

 

U21's Section: 8 teams entered.

          

Winners: St Paul's School (Lam Tin)                     Runners - up: Super Senior

                  

      

3rd Place: Combos                                                4th Place: HKU (Yellow)

          

 

Other Participating Teams:

Lucky Girls, HKIED, Seven-Eleven, YANA


Open's (Men's & Ladies) & Girls' U13 competitions: Sunday 3rd April 2011.

Results:  For more pics from the FOS, go to HKNA Facebook.

Men's Open Section - 9 teams entered.

     

Winners:  Unknown                                           Runners-up: LOL

 

  

3rd Place: HKIED Old Boys                                4th Place: Steve

 

Ladies's Open Section  - 12 teams entered.

    

Winners: Hantang                                             Runners-up: Giants

3rd Place: Valley Cougars                                 4th Place: Kowloon Sapphires

 

Girls' U13 Section: 6 teams entered.

          

Winners: HK Cricket Club                                Runners - up: Cubs

      

3rd Place: SKH Li Fook Hing Sec School        4th Place: Black Cats


    2010 Girls’ Age Group Tournaments – Results:

Girls’ Under 13 Section:           click on the team names for their team photo

1st   St. Paul’s School (Lam Tin)                                           Winner of Under 13 section

2nd  Discovery Bay International School

3rd   Kwun Tong Government Secondary School

4th   Clear Water Bay Netball Team (Blue)

5th   SKH Li Fook Hing Secondary School

6th   Xianggang Putonghua Yanxishe Primary School of Science & Creativity

7th   Clear Water Bay Netball Team (Red)

Girls’ Under 15 Section:                                                         Winner of Under 15 section

1st    West Island School

2nd   Individual Team – Invocation

3rd    St. Paul’s School (Lam Tin)

4th    Kwun Tong Government Secondary School

       Other participating teams:

       SMKMCF Ma Ko Pan Memorial College                        SKH Li Fook Hing Secondary School

       Individual Team – Dynamite                                          Our Lady of the Rosary College

       Individual Team – The Shocker                                      St. Paul’s Convent School

Girls’ Under 17 Section:                                         Winner of Under 17 section

1st   St. Paul’s School (Lam Tin)

2nd  Our Lady of the Rosary College

3rd   Precious Blood Secondary School

4th   Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School

Girls’ Under 21 Section:

1st    St. Paul’s School (Lam Tin)                                                Winner of Under 21 section

2nd   University of Hong Kong

3rd    Individual Team – Graffa

4th    St. Paul’s Convent School

5th    Individual Team – Five Star

Some action shots from the Underage group tournament... for more photos, please go to the Sport Soho website www.sportsoho.com/pg/photos/matchalbum/665701


Related Links:

52nd Festival of Sport 2009 Link

Downloads:

The 2011 Festival of Sport Entry form (all competitions) - WORD format

The 2011 Festival of Sport Entry form (all competitions) - PDF format

2010:

Rules and guidelines for FOS Open's Competition 2010- PDF

FOS Open's schedules for 17th May 2010-PDF

 

      Please click on the links below to see the photos from the 2009 Festival of Sports.

  52nd Festival of Sport - Open Ladies' Division- Sunday 17th May 2009

  52nd Festival of Sport - Open Men's Division- Sunday 17th May 2009  

  52nd Festival of Sport - Under 14s, Under 16s and Under 18s Sunday 26th April 2009