LCSD Hong Kong Regional Netball Academy

香港投球總會 16歲或以下地區訓練計劃
16's Academy 2016       

Eligibility: 13- 16 Years old or under girls who are born in 2000 to 2003.

Congrats to the Regional 16's Touring Teams for their achievements in the Crossroads Sports Challene held in Kuala Lumpur from 27 November to 2 December 2016. Team Vipers (pictured left) placed 3rd in Division One and Team Hurricane (pictured right) were runners-up in Division Two.

2016 Regional 16's Netball Academy Touring Squad
Head Coach: Connie Wong
Tour Manager: Emma Gregory
Team A Coach: Veronica Arnold
Team B Coach: Angela Chan
Sports Therapist: Nobby Cheng

VIPERS

 

 

CHAN

Anson

South Island School

DISOUZA

Rachael

Australian Int School of HK

HANKINS

Netra

South Island School

LAM

Yiu Wai (Stella)

St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

MURPHY

Pamela Jean

Australian Int School of HK

NG

Ying Ting Nicole

Singapore Int School of HK

SAHMET

Megan Jane

Singapore Int School of HK

TELFORD

Rachael

Discovery College

TUPPER

Aliya Brooke

Canadian Int School of HK

WONG

Tsz Yu Jennifer

St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

HURRICANE

 

 

CHAN

Ching Yin, Jessie

St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

CHOI

Man Yan Nastassia

West Island School

DOHERTY

Jenna Jay

Kellett Bristish School

DURACK

Lucinda May

Australian Int School of HK

GOWRAN

Sofie Ann

West Island School

HO

Sin Lam

St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

KERSHAW

Gemma

Kellett Bristish School

LIM

Min Natasha

Singapore Int School of HK

SO

Pui Yiu

St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

WONG

Zenia

Chinese International School


Congratulations to the following athletes selected for the 2016 16's Regional Netball Academy Squads.

ISLAND SQUAD   KOWLOON SQUAD
Jemima ABATE CIS   Rene Esther ALBINO SPS (LT)
Abby ADEBIYI Kellet   Sin Man AU YEUNG DGS
Lucia BOLTON WIS   Ching Yin, Jessie CHAN SPS (LT)
Anson CHAN SIS   Zi Yun, Purple CHENG SPS (LT)
Man Yan Nastassia CHOI WIS   Abigail  CHEUNG CIS
Kylie CHOW SIS   Sofie Ann GOWRAN WIS
Rachael DISOUZA AISHK   Netra HANKINS  SIS
Jenna Jay DOHERTY Kellet   Yee Lin Elaine KU SPS (LT)
Lucinda May DURACK AISHK   Hiu Laam LAM LMC
Kira Hsien-Ya FONTAINE ISF   Yiu Wai LAM SPS (LT)
Sin Lam HO SPS (LT)   Tan Lui, Lily LAU SPS (LT)
Gemma KERSHAW Kellet   Min Natasha LIM SISHK
Anna Matilda LEVEN  CIS   Pamela Jean MURPHY AISHK
Evangeline Ho-Kwan NG WIS   Ying Ting Nicole NG  SISHK
Casey O'BRIEN DC   Megan Jane SAHMET SISHK
Sonia SHAH HKIS   Pui Yiu SO SPS (LT)
Riley Gaylard STOFFELL AISHK   Check Hei, Candice TONG SPS (LT)
Bella Marie TAPER AISHK   Chak Ki, Veronica TSUI SPS (LT)
Rachael TELFORD DC   Tsz Yu WONG SPS (LT)
Aliya Brooke TUPPER CDNIS   Cho Ting WONG SPS (LT)
Claudia Van WEERDENBURG STC   Zenia WONG CIS
Mei Yue Doris WONG SPCS   Sui Lam YUEN LMC
Ki Tung YEUNG SPCS        

The girls will be trialing for Tour to Malaysia on 3 and 5 November.  HKNA will send two teams of 10 players to play in the Crossroad KLNC Netball Challenge 2016. 


24 Oct 2015 - Regional 16's Training Tour Selections

Congratulations to the 20 players selected for the 2015 Regional 16's Netball Academy Tour to Singapore from 13 to 18 November.  Singapore Sports School has invited us and will be hosting us for some matches at their school for the duration of our tour.  Both teams will be lead by Academy coaches and will be mentored and supported by the National Coach, Connie Wong,  during the tour.  Emma Gregory is the tour manager for both teams.

Hong Kong Dragons

Lead Coach: Veronica Arnold

Players:  Nicole Chan, Niamh Davies, Rachael D'Souza, Jasmine Fung, Grace Kai Fong, Caitlin Rawillier,  Lily Lau,  Doreen Lo, Rachel Telford, Aliya Tupper, (Stella Lam Injured)

 

Hong Kong Chrimeras

Lead Coach: Anita Yeung

Players: Anson Chan, Lucia Bolton, Hebe Lai,  Caitlin Hopkirk-Jones, Victoria Lee, Natasha Lim, , Nicole Ng, Megan Sahmet, Candice Tong,  Jennifer Wong

 


5 Sept 2015 - Regional 16's KOWLOON Academy Squad selected.

Congratulations to the following 22 players who were selected into the 2015 Regional 16's KOWLOON Academy Squad.  The squad will train once a week until the Tour squad trials in October.  Next training is 12 Sept 8am to 10am at Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre.  Please come at 7:45am to get your Academy T-shirt to wear for training and squad photo.

For the unsuccessful players, if you would like feedback, please email hkna@hkolympic.org by 11 September to request for feedback. 

TRIAL No. SURNAME GIVEN NAMES School/club Positions
4 TONG Candice St Paul's School (Lam Tin) GA/GS/WA
5 LIM Min (Natasha) Singapore International School GA/GS
6 CHAN Ching Yin (Jessie) St Paul's School (Lam Tin) GS/GA
7 RAWILLER Caitlin Emily Australian International School GA/WA/WD
8 LO Hoi Ching Doreen St Paul's School (Lam Tin) GA/GS
9 HANKINS Netra South Island School GA
10 LAI Ying Wa Hebe Diocescan Girl's School GA, GS
14 HARBER Emily Kellet School GS   
17 NG Ying Ting (Nicole) Singapore International School C / WA
19 LAU Tah Lui (Lily) St Paul's School (Lam Tin) C/WA/WD
21 ALBINO Rene St Paul's School (Lam Tin) C/WA/WD
24 MARTIN Amy Hong Kong Academy C
25 DAVIES Niamh Australian International School C,WD,WA
29 JONES Caitlin Hopkirk Australian International School WD/WA
31 MURPHY Pamela Jean Australian International School C/WA
33 LEE Victoria Australian International School GD/ GK
34 SAHMENT Megan Jane Singapore International School GK/GD
36 AU YEUNG Sin Man Diocescan Girl's School GD/GK
41 LAM Yiu Wai Stella St Paul's School (Lam Tin) GK/GD/WD
42 CHAN Yau Mei Nicole St Paul's School (Lam Tin) WD/GD
43 FUNG Hoi Ching Jasmine St Paul's School (Lam Tin) WD/GD/GK
45 TELFORD Rachel Discovery College GD, GK

4 Sept 2015 - Regional 16's Island Academy Squad selected. 

Congratulations to the following 21 players who were selected into the 2015 Regional 16's Island Academy Squad. The squad will train once a week until the Tour squad trials in October. Next training is 10 Sept at HK Park, please come at 6:45pm to get your Academy T-shirt to wear for training and squad photo.

For the unsuccessful players, if you would like feedback, please email hkna@hkolympic.org by 11 September to request for feedback. 

Trial No. SURNAME GIVEN NAMES School/club Position/s
1 LANE Hana  West Island School GA
2 WONG Tsz Yu (Jennifer) St Paul's School (Lam Tin) GA / GS
4 SHAH Sonia Vikash Hong Kong International School GA/GS
5 TUPPER Aliya Canadian International School GA/GS
8 LAROCHE Lauren King George V School GA, C, WA
9 WINSTANLEY Pia Kellet School GS/GA/WA
10 TANG Yuk Ting Holy Family Christian College GS/GA
12 BOLTON Lucia West Island School C / WD
13 D’ SOUZA Rachael Australian International School C / WA
14 CHAN Anson South Island School WD / WA
16 SHUTE Imogen Hong Kong International School C / WD/ WA
17 STOFFELL Riley Gaylard Australian International School WA / C / GA
21 CAIRNS Ella French International School WA/WD
25 YOUNG Ki Tung Miffy St Paul's Convent School C/WA/GA
30 SHUTE Nellie Hong Kong International School GD/ GK
31 KAI FONG Grace Iva Discovery College GK/GD
33 REDFERN Isobel Duggan West Island School GD/WD/GK
37 CHU Clarice Elizabeth Island School WD/GK
39 CAROLAN Lara Veronica  Chinese International School GD/C
42 LAM Katherine Anne Chinese International School WD
43 SHEPHERD Kate Isabelle South Island School WD/GD

15 Dec 2014- Training Tour Report by Head Coach

The 16’s Academy Touring squad had a very successful training tour to Thailand from 30 Nov to 4 Dec.  I would like to thank the officials, Lorraine Pak, Anita Yeung and Polly Yu for volunteering their time and made this trip as successful as it was.  The ladies also committed to the training sessions beforehad.  In the end, we divided the squad into two teams.  Team A and B.  Team A won the tournament and winnign the Grand Final in close encounter with a strong Thailand team.  Team B came 4th as they too had a close encounter in the 3rd/4th play-off but couldn't hold on the lead coming into the last quarter.   There were six teams, two teams each from Thailand, Hong Kong and Sri Lanka.  Thank You to Chat Chai from Thailand who organised the Tournament and our accommodation and food.  The success of this training tour is not just by the results but the way each player has developed over the course of the program.  All the players got involved in all the team activities and  were humble and  professional.   It was an invaluable experience for the players to be out of the comfort zone and be able to produce good performance under intense environment.  Hopefully will see these girls playing for the National Youth and Open team in the future.  Congratulations to Jasmine Fung and Jamie McAuslan for receiving the Team's MVP for the week.

Team A: Georgina Cairns, Doreen Lo, Qian Jia Yu, Aliya Tupper, Ella Cairns, Carrie Chiu, Niamh Davies, Alex Allum-Pearce, Grace Kai Fong, Jasmine Fung.

Team B: Jamie McAuslan, Heidi Sun, Evita Wong, Kristen Lau, Imogen Shute, Stella Lam, Ng Ka Yan, Megan Sahmet, Brooke Reed, Danielle Shaw.

Results:

Day 1: HKA (A) vs Sri Lanka A: 48 to 7;  HK (B) vs Sri Lanka B: 55 to 0;  HK (A) vs Ang Thong: 30 to 5.

Day 2: HK (B) vs Nakhon Sawan: 16 to 35;  Semi-Final: HK (A) vs HK (B): 31 to 13

Day 3: 1st/2nd: HK (A) vs Nakhon Sawan: 24 to 20.   3rd/4th: HK (B) vs Ang Thong: 14 to 16.

Overall: 1st: HK (A), 2nd: Nakhon Sawan, 3rd: Ang Thong, 4th: HK (B), 5th: Sri Lanka A, 6th: Sri Lanka B.

     Pictures:

1.     Team A leaders (Jasmine Fung, Ella Cairns and Alex Allum-Pearce) receiving the Champions trophy from President of the Institute of Education.

2.     Team B leaders (Jamie McAuslan & Heidi Sun) receiving their 4th place trophy.

3.     Squad pic.

4.     Pic with the Thailand players and umpires.


13 November 2014 - Announcement of the 16's Regional Netball Academy Touring Squad

Congratulations to the following twenty athletes who have been selected to represent the HK Academy to go to Thailand for a training tour from 30 November to 4 December. The squad will split into two teams and will compete with schools in Thailand and Sri Lanka.  This year, Head Coach, Connie Wong, has been very pleased with the standard of the players coming through the 16's program and hence, we decided to increase the number of players we are taking on tour.    It is hoped that these players will go further with their netball and will hopefully will make the National rep teams in Youth and Open category in the years to come.  The squad now will train twice a week for the next 3 weeks before we leave for Thailand.  Good luck to all the players and officials involved.

Trial number        
1 CAIRNS Georgina French International School GS-GA
4 LO Hoi Ching Doreen St Paul's School (Lam Tin) GA-GS
5 McAUSLAN Jamie Maisie YMCA HK CC GS-GA-WA
6 QIAN Jia Yu Kwun Tong Government Sec School WA-GA
8 SUN Wai Ki Heidi St Paul's School (Lam Tin) GS-GA
10 TUPPER Aliya Canadian International School GA-GS
11 CAIRNS Ella Phoebe French International School WA-WD
13 CHIU Ka Wai Carrie St Paul's School (Lam Tin) WA-C
14 DAVIES Niamh Daniela Australian International School C-WA
15 WONG Evita Lam Lok St Paul's School (Lam Tin) C-WD 
16 LAU Kristen Ying Singapore International School WA-GA
18 REED Brooke Australian International School GA -WA
19 SHUTE Imogen Hong Kong International School C-WA
20 ALLUM-PEARCE Alexandra South Island School GD-GK
22 FONG Grace Iva Kai Discovery College GK-GD
23 FUNG Hoi Ching Jasmine St Paul's School (Lam Tin) WD-GD
25 LAM Yiu Wai Stella St Paul's School (Lam Tin) GK-GD
27 NG Ka Yan Tak Oi Secondary School GD-WD-GK
28 SAHMET Megan Singapore International School GD-GK
29 SHAW Danielle Australian International School GK-GD-WD

HEAD COACH: Connie Wong

ASSISTANT COACHES: Lorraine Pak and Anita Yeung

TOUR MANAGER: Polly Yu


Eligibility: 13- 16 Years old or under girls who are born in 1998 to 2001. 

5 September 2014 - 2014 Island 16's Squad announcement

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected into the Island 16's Academy Squad.  Next training is Thursday Thursday 18th Sept at Sun Yet Sen Memorial Park Sports Centre.  For unsuccessful players who wish to gain some feedback, please email Head Coach connie.wong@netball.org.hk.  Please note that Connie is away 5 to 15 September with the National Open team so there might be a delay in reply. 

3 TUPPER Aliya Canadian International School
7 HO Joyce Sha Tin College
9 FONG Grace Iva Kai Discovery College
10 McAUSLAN Jamie Maisie YMCA HK CC
11 SHUTE Imogen HK International School
12 KU Yee Ling St Paul's  School (Lam Tin)
13 Wong Evita St Paul's  School (Lam Tin)
14 WADDELL Skye Island School
15 YARNALL Kate West Island School
17 SMAL Paige West Island School
18 CHAN Anson South Island School
19 YOUNG Ki Tung Miffy St Paul's Convent School
20 YAN  Wing Ka Kathy Creative Secondary College
22 SUN Wai Ki Heidi St Paul's School (Lam Tin(
24 ALLUM-PEARCE Alex South Island School
26 BOUTEYRE Anais French International School
27 TANG Kelly Holy Family Canassian
31 YTTERDAL Ada Island School
32 CHU  Noel Sincere Creative Secondary College
33 SHAH Sonia V HK International School
34 ADCOCK Nicola Discovery College

30 August 2014 - 2014 Kowloon 16's Squad announcement

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected into the Kowloon 16's Academy Squad.   Next training is Saturday 20th September 8am to 10am Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre.  For unsuccessful players who wish to gain some feedback, please email Head Coach connie.wong@netball.org.hk

Trial No.

2 LIM Min Natasha Singapore International School
3 LAU Kristen Ying Singapore International School
5 TANG Hou Fan Iris Sha Tin College
6 NG Ying Ting Nicole Singapore International School
7 DAVIES Niamh Daniela Australian International School of HK
8 CHUNG Siu Yan Tak Oi Secondary School
9 NG Ka Yan Tak Oi Secondary School
10 CAIRNS Ella Phoebe French International School
11 LAROCHE Lauren King George V
12 CAIRNS Georgina French International School
13 QIAN Jia Yu Kwun Tong Government Secondary School
15 FUNG Hoi Ching Jasmine St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
16 CHAN Yau Mei Nicole St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
17 TSOI  Sin Yi Whitney St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
20 REED Brooke Australian International School of HK
23 LO Hoi Ching Doreen St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
24 CHIU Ka Wai Carrie St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
25 LAM Yiu Wai Stella St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
27 SAHMET Megan Singapore International School
29 SHAW Danielle Australian International School of HK
31 MAK Jada St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
32 TSUNG Nicole King George V

 

 

 

26th Nov 2013  

 

Congratulations to the HK Academy Team who finished 4th in the Bukit Jalil Sports School U16 International netball tournament. 

Final placing: 1st Bukit Jalil (Malaysia ), 2nd Marias Viljeon (South Africa), 3rd Helpmeekar , 4th HK Academy, 5th Raffles Girls School (Singapore) , 6th Singapore Sports School , 7th Governor Stirling (Australia) , 8th Brunei. Well done HK team and officials!

 

 

6th Nov 2013 REGIONAL 16's ACADEMY

Congratulations to the following girls who have been selected for the 2013 16's Academy Touring Team.  The team will compete in the Bukit Jalil Sports School U16 International Tournament in Malaysia.  The tournament will feature teams from Australia, South Africa, Singapore, Malaysia and Brunei.

Alex Allum-Pearce, Kelsey Bredbury, Ella Cairns, Carrie Chiu, Grace Kai Fong, Jasmine Fung,

Gessy Li, Doreen Lo, Qian Jiayu, Heidi Sun, Aliya Tupper, Crystal Yeung.

Reserves: Lauren Laroche, Ming Yee Tong, Yeung Tsz Wai

Head Coach: Connie Wong

Assistant Coach/ Manager: Polly Yu and Lorraine Pak

Umpires: Rosanna Wong and Regina Wong


16th September 2013

Congratulations to the following girls who have been selected into the Kowloon and Island 16's Academy Netball Squad for 2013.

ISLAND SQUAD     KOWLOON SQUAD
Trialling number SURNAME First Name School   Trialling number SURNAME First Name School
2 KWONG Sammie Diocesan Girl's School   31 TSOI Sin Yi Whitney St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
3 CHU Sharon Diocesan Girl's School   32 HUI Katy Hoi Yan St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
4 REGAN Victoria Yan South Island School   33 TSANG Sze Yan Greta St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
5 ARMSTRONG Lilian Australian Int School   34 FUNG Hoi Ching Jasmine St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
6 YAN Wing Ka Kathy Creative Secondary School   35 CHIU Ka Wai Carrie St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
8 TUPPER Aliya Brooke Canadian Int School   39 WU Man Kei Kwun Tong Sec School
9 LI Gessy Diocesan Girl's School   40 LAROCHE Lauren King George V School
10 CHAN Anson South Island School   41 TSANG Ka Lok Esther St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
11 FONG Grace Iva Kai Discovery College   42 YEUNG Hoi Lam (Crystal) St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
16 YONG Emma Fei Discovery College   45 QIAN Jiayu Kwun Tong Sec School
20 SUN Wai Ki Heidi St Paul's School (Lam Tin)   46 MING  Yee Tong SKH St Simon's Lui Ming Choi Sec School
21 BAGHURST Emma Elizabeth Kellet School   47 YEUNG Tsz Wai Kwun Tong Sec School
22 LAM Siu Lee St Paul's School (Lam Tin)   48 McAuslan Jamie Maisie YMCA of HK Christian College
24 ALLUM-PEARCE Alex French Int School   52 KWOK Po Yan SKH St Simon's Lui Ming Choi Sec School
25 LEE Victoria  Australian Int School   53 LEE Wing Lam Janet St Paul's Convent School
26 TANG Vickie King's George V   57 LO Hoi Ching Doreen St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
27 KRANTZ Sophie Kellet School   58 CAIRNS Georgina French Int School
30 BREDBURY Kelsy Discovery College   59 CAIRNS Ella Phoebe  French Int School
          62 SHAW Danielle Australian Int School
          63 KIM Lindsey Renaissance College

The Regional Netball 16's Academy is suitable for netballers who want to further develop their skills and take the next step in their netball pathway.  The sessions will be conducted by qualified coaches and  HKNA use the Academy program as a platform for identify potential athletes for the National Youth Squads.  A Training Tour will be organised and a team of 10-12 athletes will be selected from the 16's Academy Program.  Dates for tour TBA.

Regional Academy Structure:      Two squads will run simultaneously in 2013: [Training dates below and are on registration form, successful applicants are expected to attend 80% of the squad training sessions outlined.]

 Island Squad: THURSDAY evenings from 7pm to 9pm at Hong Kong Park Sports Centre

Kowloon Squad: Saturday mornings at Lam Tin Lam Sports Centre, Shek Kip Mei Park Sports Centre and Fa Yuen St Sports Centre. (Please note that the girls will have plenty of time to get to their JNL games.)    


Past Academy Programs....

16's Academy 2012

Congratulations to the following girls selected for the Academy 16's Training Tour to Singapore from 29 Nov to  4 Dec 2012.

        

Alice Burnett, Katie Watkin, Crystal Lai, Rita Hanronnachai,Elizabeth Brown

Ada Yiu, Alex Allum-pearce,  Jemima Jones, Mandy Tai, Jasmine Fung 

Reserves: Lillian Armstrong, Gessy Li 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the players named for the 2012 16's Academy Kowloon and Island Squads. 

SURNAME GIVEN NAMES SCHOOL   SURNAME GIVEN NAMES School/club
ALLUM-PEARCE Alexandra French International School   ANDERSON Rhian King George V School
BALDWIN Chania Discovery College   ARMSTRONG Lilian Australian International School
BURNETT Alice South Island School   BROWN Elizabeth West Island School 
CHAN Scarlet West Island School   CAIRNS Georgina French International School
FAWDRY Selina West Island School   CHAN Nicole St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
JONES Jemima Brooke West Island School   CHAN Natalie St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
KEOY Emma German Swiss International School   CHEUNG Carmen Kwung Tong Government Secondary School
LAMPLOUGH Marina South Island School   CHIU Ka Wai St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
LI Gessy Ga Wing Diocescan Girl's School   EAMES Loren King George V School
MATSUKAGE Moeno West Island School   FUNG Jasmine St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
ROLSTON Maya South Island School   FUNG Mary  Kwung Tong Government Secondary School
TAN Janice SKH Li Fook Hing School   HANRONNACHAI Rita St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
THORSEN Amanda Discovery College   LAI  Crystal St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
TSANG Winkie SKHSS LMC   LAROCHE Lauren King George V School
WATKIN Katie Island School   MING Yee Tong SKH St. Simon's Lui Ming Choi Secondary School 
WONG Clarina Ka Wing Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School   QIAN Jia Yu Kwung Tong Government Secondary School
YEUNG Hoi Ip SKH Li Fook Hing School   SIN Shirley St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
YONG Fei Emma Discovery College   TANG Vickie King George V School
        WONG Ka Ying Kwung Tong Government Secondary School
        TAI Mandy  St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
        YEUNG Tsz Wai Kwung Tong Government Secondary School
        YIU Yim Wa St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

 


Regional 16's Academy Program 2011

Congratulations to the following athletes selected in the final touring team to Singapore to participate in the International Youth Challenge. Special congratulations to Olivia Bolton, Justine Chan, Hayley Reed and Mandy Tai for being named in the leadership group for the the tour.

The three reserve players selected are:

NESBITT

Claire Kitty

French International School

THOMPSON Charlotte French International School
WEEKES Rachael Australian International School

The following players have been selected as train-on athletes in their respective squads. 

KOWLOON

CHAN

Lucy

Kwun Tong Government Secondary School

LAM Angel St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
JONES Jemima West Island School

 

ISLAND

DAVIDSON

Alexandra

West Island School

REFAAQ Maarya West Island School
SUWANWELA Napasorn Discover Bay International School

ISLAND Regional 16's Netball Academy Squad 2011

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection into the Island's Squad.  

SURNAME GIVEN NAMES School
KRIESEL Bridget Marie West Island School
SUWANWELA Napasorn Discover Bay International School
XU Glenda West Island School
DIXON Stephanie Lilian South Island School
DAVIDSON Alexandra West Island School
REED Hayley Australian International School
BOLTON Olivia Australian International School
WEEKES Rachael Australian International School
HOLT Isabel South Island School
WONG Wui Yee Kwun Tong Government Secondary School
COX Courtney Australian International School
AUSTIN Louise King George V
CHAN Yee Ching (Justine) St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
ACTON Tallulah West Island School
THOMPSON Charlotte Elizabeth French International School
NESBITT Claire Kitty French International School
VALENTINE Charlotte   Chinese International School
LEE  Jasmine West Island School
REFAAQ Maarya West Island School
SUN Stephanie    Chinese International School

KOWLOON Regional 16's Netball Academy Squad 2011

Congratulations to the following 16 athletes on their selection into the Kowloon16's Squad.  

SURNAME GIVEN NAMES SCHOOL
ANDERSON Rhian Carys King George V
AU  Sabrina St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
BROWN Elizabeth Clare West Island School
CHAN Lucy Kwun Tong Government Sec School
EAMES Loren Natalie King George V
FUNG Hiu Ching Kwun Tong Government Sec School
HANRORNACHAI Rita St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
JONES Jemima West Island School
LAM Angel St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
LEE  Catherine St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
MAK Hiu Ying Kwun Tong Government Sec School
TAI Mandy Ka Yan St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
WONG Ka Ying Kwun Tong Government Sec School
WONG Ashley Diocesan Girl's School
YANG Carla Our Lady's College
YIU Ada St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

2010 Regional 16's Academy Team tour to Singapore

After the final trial on 28th October, HKNA has selected a team of 12 plus 3 reserve players for the Academy Touring Team.  Six train-ons (3 for Island and 3 for Kowloon) have been selected. The Regional Netball Academy Program started in July and over 90 girls trialed for the two squads; Island and Kowloon.   21 girls were selected into the Island Squad and 18 girls were selected in the Kowloon squad.  

Congratulations to the following athletes...

Train-ons  
Rhea Nayar (Island) West Island School
Jasmine Lee (Island) West Island School
Lucy O'Sullivan (Island) Australian International School of HK
Iris Lee (Kowloon) St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
Jemima Jones (Kowloon) West Island School
Maggie Mak (Kowloon) Kwung Tong Government Sec School

2010 Regional Netball 16's Academy Squads

CONGRATULATIONS to the following athletes who have been selected into the 2010 Regional Netball Academy for Island & Kowloon. 

ISLAND ACADEMY SQUAD KOWLOON ACADEMY SQUAD
SURNAME GIVEN NAMES SCHOOL SURNAME GIVEN NAMES SCHOOL
BRIDGES Sorin West Island School BROWN Elizabeth Clare West Island School
BUTLER Madeleine Ella Australian International School CHAN Ella Chinese International School 
CHANCELLOR Amanda Australian International School CHAN Ka Yan Angela St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
CUVERLIER Nadia Katia Chinese International School  CHAN Yee Ching Justine St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
DAVIDSON Alexandra West Island School JONES Jemima West Island School
DEV Tara Canadian International School LEE Pui Ching Iris St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
FU  Joanna Chinese International School  LEUNG Hiu Tung Sonia St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
KRIESEL Bridget Marie West Island School LO Leong Yi Fiona St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
LEE Yeri West Island School LUI Shana, Pui Shan Precious Blood Secondary School
LEE Jasmine West Island School MAK Hiu Ying Maggie Kwung Tong Government School
NAYAR Rhea West Island School WEI Nikki Tong Li Singapore International School
NEWMAN Harriet Alice West Island School WONG Yuen Yi Peggy St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
O'SULLIVAN Lucy Australian International School WONG Ashley Diocesan Girl's School
REED Hayley Australian International School WONG Nag Ki Kelly Diocesan Girl's School
REFAAQ F.Zaha West Island School WONG Mung Lok Chinese International School 
SIN Yan Yee Shirley St Paul's School (Lam Tin) WONG Wui Yee Kwung Tong Government School
TAI Ka Yan Mandy St Paul's School (Lam Tin) YIP Chui Man Irene St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
THOMPSON Charlotte Elizabeth French International School YUEN Karen Ka Yan Diocesan Girl's School
VALENTINE Charlotte   Chinese International School       
WEEKES Rachael Australian International School      
XU Glenda West Island School      

Related Links:

Academy Assistant Coach Program 投球區隊助教計劃

HK Player's Pathway