LCSD Hong Kong Regional Netball Academy

香港投球總會 地區訓練計劃    

U14's Academy 2017         

Eligibility: 11- 14 Years old or under girls who are born in 2003 to 2006.

Congratulations to the following athletes for their selection 2017 Regional 14's Netball Academy Squad.

ADAMS Charlotte Kate West Island School / HK Cricket Club
BRAIN Gemma Holly West Island School
CHEUNG Sin Yu St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
CHEUNG Hayley South Island
CHIANG Jemma West Island School
CHOI Man Hei Giselle West Island School
CHOI Man Yan Nastassia West Island School
DALY Phoenix South Island/ HK Cricket Club
GRAHAM Kayla Mae Australian International School of HK
GRYLEWICZ Ava Harrow School / HK Football Club
GUSAIN Naetra ESF Wildcats
HARRISON Claudia King George V / HK Football Club
HAU Kristy Sha Tin College / ESF Wildcats
JEFFERY Sophia West Island School / ESF Wildcats
JOHNSON Aribel King George V / ESF Wildcats
JONES Teya Ana Sabina King George V  
LAOT Brianne Island School / ESF Wildcats
LONG Chloe Li Ting Singapore International School
McCOIG Eilidh HK Cricket Club
McLEAN Traya Ellery Discovery Bay Pirates
PREBBLE Georgia Australian International School of HK
ROWE Ella Australian International School of HK
SHAH Inika West Island School/ ESF Wildcats
TAMMS Asha Faith Australian International School of HK
TAPER Charlize Australian International School of HK
TAPER Bella Marie Australian International School of HK
WAI Hoi Yan Diocesan Girl's School
WANG Angela Australian International School of HK
WONG Yu Ying (Vanessa) St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
WONG Hiu Kiu (Cathy) St Paul's School (Lam Tin)
WONG Zenia Chinese International School / HK Cricket Club
WONG Sum Yin Stephanie Diocesan Girl's School
WRIGHT Alexandra Australian International School of HK

Training Schedule: *pls note that 8/4 and 29/4 - SLT is not available so we have to move outdoors.

11 March - 7:45am to 10am Shun Lee Tsuen SC

18 March - WATCH TRI-NATIONS TOURNAMENT (Schedule attached - FREE ENTRY at Kowloon Park Sports Centre)

25 March - 9am - 11am Lam Tin South SC

1 April - 10am - 12pm Shun Lee Tsuen SC

8 April - 10am - 12pm Sham Shui Po Sports Ground (Outdoor netball court) map attached

15 April - EASTER - no training

22 April - No Training

29 April - 10am - 12pm Sham Shui Po Sports Ground (Outdoor netball court)

6 May - 10am - 12pm Shun Lee Tsuen SC

13 May - 10am -12pm Shun Lee Tsuen SC

20 May - 9am to 2pm Kowloon Park SC (Tournament day)


The Regional Netball Academy (RNA) is suitable for netballers who want to further develop their skills and take the next step in their netball pathway.  The training sessions will be run by qualified & experienced coaches.  These squads are set up to identify young talented netballers who could be future HK National 16's academy and Youth (U21’s) representative to compete in overseas tours and international competitions.

   The Academy sessions will consist of: speed & agility work, specialist area skills (shooters/centre court/ defenders), court strategies, ball skills and fitness.  If you want to develop your netball game further, this program is for you

Registration procedure: Complete this registration form, print it and bring it to the registration day on Saturday 11th February 2017@7:30am at Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre.   Registration closes at 7:55am.

TRIAL #1 will be on the same day 8am-10am at Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre
A selected group of players will advance to Trial #2.

TRIAL #2 will be on 18 February 2017 @ 8am-10am at Shun Lee Tsuen Sports Centre.

1. Applicants must be able to attend both trial dates, 2 sessions in probation period and final match play.
2. Applicants must inform the coaches for any possible absence in training.
3. Successful applicants will be expected to attend minimum 80% of the program. So players are not allow to miss more than 2 sessions otherwise they will not receive a Certificate and will not able to play in the Tournament Day.
 

 

Download 14's Academy Registration 2017 form:  ENGLISH [WORD]  ENGLISH [PDF] 中文 [WORD]   中文 [PDF]


2016 Regional 14's Netball Academy Squad

 

 


 

2015 14's Regional Netball Squad

  SURNAME Initial (Trial no.)     SURNAME Initial (Trial no.)
1) ALTOFT I (23)   16) PEBBLE G (76)
2) BOLTON L (55)   17) PHIPPS A (18)
3) CAROLAN L (63)   18) RIDLEY C (42)
4) CHAN A (84)   19) SHUTE N (57)
5) DONOVAN C (49)   20) STEADSON P (34)
6) HANKINS N (28)   21) STEVENSON R (56)
7) KEHOE N (82)   22) STOFFELL R (83)
8) KETCHUM H (48)   23) TAPER B (50)
9) KWEK O.L. (78)   24) TUPPER K (22)
10) LANE H (47)   25) WINSTANLEY P (26)
11) LAW A (17)   26) WONG M.Y. (21)
12) LEVEN A  (4)   27) WONG Z (45)
13) MURPHY P (58)   28) YAU S (52)
14) O'BRIEN C (13)   STV MARTIN A (3)
15) PANG Y (81)   STV MAYO E (6)
        **STV = subject to viewing due to illness/injury

2014 Regional 14's Academy Squad

 

  Trial     School/Club
  No SURNAME First Name  
1 58 AU Yeung Sin Man DGS
2 64 CHEUNG Melody Hoi Ying Harrow
3 59 CHOW Kylie South island 
4 34 DALE Alannah South Island/HKFC
5 23 D'SOUZA Rachael AISHK
6 63 KWAN Serena Harrow
7 47 LAI Anika Yuk Gai CDIS, HKCC
8 53 LAM Stella Yiu Wai SPS
9 55 LAM Siu Lee Shirley SPS
10 39 LAU Kristen Ying SIS
11 27 LEE Robyn Sophie HKFC
12 66 LEE Amelia Lucia Jia Lin Harrow
13 3 LEVEN Anna Matilda HKCC
14 45 LIM Natasha Min SIS
15 57 MACKENZIE Lucy FIS/HKFC
16 29 PAGE Sarah Elizabeth FIS/HKFC
17 51 REDFERN Isobel Grace  WIS
18 2 RICHARDSON Evie HKFC
19 42 SAHMET Megan Jane SIS
20 37 SHAH Sonia Vikash HKIS/HKCC
21 33 SHUTE Imogen HKIS/HKFC
22 54 TONG Candice SPS
23 25 TUPPER Kodi HKFC
24 46 TUPPER Aliya HKFC
25 4 VISHWESHWAR Vedika Island/HKCC
26 20 WINSTANDLEY Pia Kellet/HKCC
27 56 WONG Lok Lam Evita SPS
28 12 WRIGHT Priyanka Rhiannon AISHK
29 24 YANG Isabelle SIS
30 18 YOUNG Ki Tung SPCS

Related Links:

Regional Netball Academy 16's link

Junior Netball League

HK Player's Pathway