LCSD Hong Kong Regional Netball Academy

香港投球總會 地區訓練計劃    

U14's Academy 2017         

Eligibility: 11- 14 Years old or under girls who are born in 2003 to 2006.

A record 100 players trialed for the 2017 Regional 14’s Academy Squad. It took 3 trials to select the squad down to 34 athletes.  This shows the ever growing interests in the sport generated from the Junior Netball League.  Throughout the program, players were tested with their effort level and skills work under pressure.  This is the first step into the HKNA Player’s pathway so players were taught the expectations, discipline and standards that are set for players wishing to go further with their netball and hopefully to play representative netball for Hong Kong in the future.   To wrap up the program, the athletes played in a tournament day which included some 16’s Academy girls and two teams from Singapore. The girls played each game at good intensity and was great to see their improvement over the course of the program.  Hope to see these little ones wearing the Red dress soon.

Congratulations to these athletes for completing the program with pride.  Thank you to the apprentice coaches who joined the programs at various times and my two assistant coaches for the whole duration of the program, Angela Chan and Lee King. 

ADAMS

Charlotte Kate

WIS

 

LONG

Chloe Li Ting

SISHK

BRAIN

Gemma Holly

WIS

 

McCOIG

Eilidh

CIS

CHEUNG

Sin Yu

SPS (LT)

 

McLEAN

Traya Ellery

DC

CHEUNG

Hayley

SIS

 

PREBBLE

Georgia

AISHK

CHIANG

Jemma

WIS

 

ROWE

Ella

AISHK

CHOI

Man Hei Giselle

WIS

 

SHAH

Inika

WIS

CHOI

Man Yan Nastassia

WIS

 

TAMMS

Asha Faith

AISHK

DALY

Phoenix

SIS

 

TAPER

Charlize

AISHK

GRAHAM

Kayla Mae

AISHK

 

TAPER

Bella Marie

AISHK

GRYLEWICZ

Ava

Harrow

 

WAI

Hoi Yan

DGS

GUSAIN

Naetra

WIS

 

WANG

Angela

AISHK

HARRISON

Claudia

KGV

 

WONG

Yu Ying (Vanessa)

SPS (LT)

HAU

Kristy

STC

 

WONG

Hiu Kiu (Cathy)

SPS (LT)

JEFFERY

Sophia

WIS

 

WONG

Zenia

CIS

JOHNSON

Aribel

KGV

 

WONG

Sum Yin Stephanie

DGS

JONES

Teya Ana Sabina

KGV

 

WRIGHT

Alexandra

AISHK

LAOT

Brianne

IS

       

CIS: Chinese International School; WIS: West Island School; SIS: South Island School; AISHK: Australian International school of HK; SPS (LT): St Paul’s School (Lam Tin); DC: Discovery College; STC: Sha Tin College; DGS: Diocesan Girl’s School; SISHK: Singapore International School of HK; KGV: King’s George V School. IS: Island School.

Academy Athletes:   Download mini band exercises


2016 Regional 14's Netball Academy Squad

 

 


 

2015 14's Regional Netball Squad

  SURNAME Initial (Trial no.)     SURNAME Initial (Trial no.)
1) ALTOFT I (23)   16) PEBBLE G (76)
2) BOLTON L (55)   17) PHIPPS A (18)
3) CAROLAN L (63)   18) RIDLEY C (42)
4) CHAN A (84)   19) SHUTE N (57)
5) DONOVAN C (49)   20) STEADSON P (34)
6) HANKINS N (28)   21) STEVENSON R (56)
7) KEHOE N (82)   22) STOFFELL R (83)
8) KETCHUM H (48)   23) TAPER B (50)
9) KWEK O.L. (78)   24) TUPPER K (22)
10) LANE H (47)   25) WINSTANLEY P (26)
11) LAW A (17)   26) WONG M.Y. (21)
12) LEVEN A  (4)   27) WONG Z (45)
13) MURPHY P (58)   28) YAU S (52)
14) O'BRIEN C (13)   STV MARTIN A (3)
15) PANG Y (81)   STV MAYO E (6)
        **STV = subject to viewing due to illness/injury

2014 Regional 14's Academy Squad

 

  Trial     School/Club
  No SURNAME First Name  
1 58 AU Yeung Sin Man DGS
2 64 CHEUNG Melody Hoi Ying Harrow
3 59 CHOW Kylie South island 
4 34 DALE Alannah South Island/HKFC
5 23 D'SOUZA Rachael AISHK
6 63 KWAN Serena Harrow
7 47 LAI Anika Yuk Gai CDIS, HKCC
8 53 LAM Stella Yiu Wai SPS
9 55 LAM Siu Lee Shirley SPS
10 39 LAU Kristen Ying SIS
11 27 LEE Robyn Sophie HKFC
12 66 LEE Amelia Lucia Jia Lin Harrow
13 3 LEVEN Anna Matilda HKCC
14 45 LIM Natasha Min SIS
15 57 MACKENZIE Lucy FIS/HKFC
16 29 PAGE Sarah Elizabeth FIS/HKFC
17 51 REDFERN Isobel Grace  WIS
18 2 RICHARDSON Evie HKFC
19 42 SAHMET Megan Jane SIS
20 37 SHAH Sonia Vikash HKIS/HKCC
21 33 SHUTE Imogen HKIS/HKFC
22 54 TONG Candice SPS
23 25 TUPPER Kodi HKFC
24 46 TUPPER Aliya HKFC
25 4 VISHWESHWAR Vedika Island/HKCC
26 20 WINSTANDLEY Pia Kellet/HKCC
27 56 WONG Lok Lam Evita SPS
28 12 WRIGHT Priyanka Rhiannon AISHK
29 24 YANG Isabelle SIS
30 18 YOUNG Ki Tung SPCS

Related Links:

Regional Netball Academy 16's link

Junior Netball League

HK Player's Pathway